2026 Jeep Wrangler Review: Specs, Price in USA, Pros & Cons

2026 Jeep Wrangler Review: Specs, Price in USA, Pros & Cons
Booom Racing - Buying Guide
Front three-quarter view of a blue 2026 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon parked on a rugged red sandstone landscape during a dramatic desert sunset.
285
hp
Pentastar V6
470
hp
HEMI V8 Moab 392
5,000
lbs
Max Towing
12.9
inches
Ground Clearance

Nothing else on the road looks like a Jeep Wrangler, and honestly, nothing else is trying to. While most SUVs chase quiet cabins and soft rides, the Wrangler keeps solid axles, a windshield that folds flat and doors you can unbolt in minutes. For 2026, that recipe is still intact, but the lineup has shifted. The plug-in hybrid 4xe is gone, the 470 horsepower HEMI V8 is back, and Jeep is celebrating 85 years with a string of special editions. Prices run from $34,895 to $79,995 before destination. In this 2026 Jeep Wrangler review, I cover the specs, the trims, the real-world gas mileage, the known problems and how the Wrangler stacks up against the Ford Bronco. Whether you're eyeing the new Jeep Wrangler Sport, the Sahara or the 2026 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, this guide has you covered.

What's New for 2026

Jeep changed more than you'd guess for a model year that looks identical from fifty feet away.

  • No more 4xe. The plug-in hybrid is discontinued, so every 2026 Wrangler runs on gasoline.
  • Moab 392 arrives. It's the new V8 flagship with a 6.4-liter HEMI, 470 hp and 35 inch tires, offered only as a four door. A Willys 392 follows at $69,995 before destination.
  • Better door hinges. A reworked hinge system makes taking the doors off quicker and less of a chore.
  • New colors. Reign purple is back, and Goldilocks joins the palette later in the year.
  • Special editions. Whitecap, 85th Anniversary, Rockslide and Rewind land alongside the Willys '41 as part of Jeep's yearlong 85th birthday celebration.

About This Car

The Wrangler descends straight from the Willys MB that went to war in 1941, and Jeep hasn't forgotten it. The current JL generation is built at the Toledo Assembly Complex in Ohio, and it still follows the old rules: body-on-frame construction, solid axles at both ends, a Four Wheel Drive system on every trim and a roof you can swap or remove.

The Jeep Wrangler 2-door vs 4-door choice is the first one you'll make. The two-door has a 96.8-inch wheelbase and is the proper trail toy, while the four-door Jeep Wrangler Unlimited at 118.4 inches is the one most families actually buy. Seating is four in the two-door and five in the four door. Under the hood sit three gas engines, from a 285 horsepower V6 to that wild 470 horsepower V8.

It's not a commuter appliance. It's a character car that happens to work as an SUV, and that single idea explains almost every pro and con you're about to read.

2026 Jeep Wrangler Specs: Full Specifications

⚙️ Engine & Performance ▶−
2.0L Turbo Four
270 hp, 295 lb-ft, 8 speed automatic
3.6L Pentastar V6
285 hp, 260 lb-ft, 6 speed manual or 8 speed automatic
6.4L HEMI V8 (Moab 392, Willys 392)
470 hp, 470 lb-ft, 8 speed automatic
Drivetrain
Four wheel drive on every trim
Transfer Cases
Command-Trac, Rock-Trac 4:1 (part time or full time), Selec-Trac 2.72:1 full time
⛽ Efficiency & Capability ▼+
Fuel Economy, 2.0L Turbo (4 door)
20 city / 22 hwy / 21 combined mpg
Fuel Economy, 3.6L V6
18 / 23 / 20 combined (auto); 16 / 22 / 18 four door manual
Fuel Economy, 6.4L V8
13 city / 16 hwy / 14 combined mpg
Fuel Tank
17.5 gal (2 door), 21.5 gal (4 door)
Max Towing
Up to 5,000 lbs when properly equipped
Approach / Departure / Breakover
47.4° / 40.4° / 26.7°
Ground Clearance
Up to 12.9 in
📐 Dimensions & Weight ▼+
Length
166.8 in (2 door), 188.4 in (4 door), spare included
Width
73.9 in
Height
73.6 in
Wheelbase
96.8 in (2 door), 118.4 in (4 door)
Curb Weight
About 4,012 lbs for a 2 door Sport; four doors run heavier
Cargo Space (4 door)
31.7 cu ft seats up, 72.4 cu ft folded
Seating
4 (2 door), 5 (4 door)
🛡️ Safety ▼+
Airbags
Advanced front, front seat side and side curtain
Stability
Electronic stability control, roll mitigation, trailer sway control
Driver Aids
Adaptive cruise control standard from Sport S up
Active Safety Group
Blind spot monitoring, rear cross path detection, rear park assist
💡 Real World Benefit: A four-door gives you real rear seat room and a calmer highway ride, which matters more day-to-day than any spec on this list.

Variants (Trims & Pricing)

Here are the 2026 Jeep Wrangler trims and their starting prices, shown as MSRP before the $1,995 destination charge. The Sahara and Moab 392 only come as four-door models.

Trim2 Door4 DoorWhat You Get
Sport$34,895$38,100Base Wrangler. Command-Trac 4x4, 12.3 inch touchscreen, soft top.
Sport S$39,240$41,095The flexible daily spec. Opens the package menu and adds driver aids.
Willys$42,715$44,50033-inch mud terrain tires, rear locker, rock rails and LED lighting.
SaharaN/A$48,895Comfort-focused. 2.0L turbo standard, 18-inch wheels, more features.
Rubicon$45,970$49,895Front and rear lockers, sway bar disconnect, 4:1 Rock-Trac.
Rubicon X$57,320$61,990Loaded Rubicon on 35s with steel bumpers, Nappa leather and tech groups.
Moab 392N/A$79,995470 hp V8, 35-inch tires, full-time Selec-Trac and beadlock-capable wheels.

Limited runs are worth a look too. The 85th Anniversary Edition starts at $46,300 on the Sport S, and the Willys 392 puts the V8 into the Willys formula for $69,995. Whitecap, Rockslide and Rewind are mostly style packages.

The Jeep Wrangler Sahara deserves a quick note. It's the comfort pick, and Jeep Sahara 2026 buyers get the 2.0L turbo as standard, an 18 inch wheel and more convenience features out of the box.

Hybrid Version: Is the Wrangler 4xe Discontinued for 2026?

Short answer: yes, the Jeep Wrangler 4xe is discontinued. The 4xe plug-in hybrid was discontinued for 2026, and the High Altitude trim left with it. If you want electrified Wrangler power, you'll need to hunt for a leftover 2025.

Performance Review

Front three-quarter view of a blue 2026 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon navigating a rugged red rock trail in a canyon landscape during a golden hour sunset, kicking up dust.

Let's get the honest part out of the way. On pavement, the Wrangler drives like a tall truck with a solid front axle. The steering has some play on center and wind noise climbs on the highway. It's better than you'd expect in four-door form, but it'll never feel like a crossover. Towing capacity tops out at 5,000 lbs.

The 3.6 liter V6 is smooth and familiar, and it's the only engine that pairs with the manual. I'd pick the 2.0 liter turbo for most people. Its 295 lb-ft arrives low in the rev range, so it feels stronger around town, and it's rated at 21 mpg combined.

What is a Pentastar V6? It's Stellantis's everyday 3.6 liter V6, used across Jeep, Chrysler and Ram for years. It's known for smooth power and an easy-to-service design, which suits the Wrangler well.

What is a turbocharged four-cylinder? A turbo uses exhaust gas to spin a small compressor that forces extra air into the engine. The result is V6 level torque from a smaller, more efficient engine, which is why the 2.0L feels punchy at low speeds.

What is a HEMI V8? It's Stellantis's big 6.4-liter V8, named for its hemispherical combustion chambers. In the Wrangler, it makes 470 hp with a two-mode exhaust that can be loud or polite. See how Stellantis engines compare in our Ram 1500 Hemi vs Hurricane breakdown. The Jeep Wrangler 392 V8 returns around 14 mpg.

What are Command-Trac, Rock-Trac and Selec-Trac? They're the Four Wheel Drive systems that make the Jeep Wrangler 4x4 so capable. Command-Trac is the simple part time setup on Sport, Sport S and Sahara. Rock-Trac adds a very low 4:1 crawl gear for the Rubicon. Selec-Trac is full-time and used on the Moab 392, so it has no two-wheel-drive mode.

What are locking differentials? Normally, one slipping tire can leave you stuck. A locker forces both wheels on an axle to turn together. The Rubicon also has an electronic sway bar disconnect, which lets the front suspension flex over big rocks, then reconnects for the road.

Off-road is where the Wrangler earns its keep. A 47.4-degree approach angle, 12.9 inches of clearance and up to 35 inches of water fording make the Jeep Wrangler Rubicon one of the most capable SUVs on sale.

💡 Real World Benefit: Factory lockers and 35 inch tires mean trail days without aftermarket parts, and the warranty stays intact.

Exterior Design

Side profile view of a blue 2026 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon parked on a sandy forest road, with tall pine trees in the background under warm, directional light.

 The Wrangler's shape hasn't changed much in decades, and that's the point. You get the seven-slot grille, round headlights, flat fenders, and a fold-down windshield. Body-color fender flares show up on higher trims, while the Sport keeps things honest with black plastic.

Roof choice matters. A Sunrider soft top is standard, the three-piece Freedom Top hardtop is optional, the Sky One-Touch Powertop is available on four doors, and the Moab 392 gets a body-color hardtop.

Colors include Black, Bright White, Firecracker Red, Hydro Blue, Anvil, and the returning Reign purple. The Moab 392 rides on beadlock-capable 17s wrapped in 35-inch BFGoodrich tires. Beadlock-capable just means the wheel can clamp the tire so you can run very low pressures off-road.

Interior & Technology

Interior cabin view of a 2026 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon featuring black leather seats with embroidered Rubicon branding, a modern infotainment touchscreen display, and rugged dashboard styling.

The cabin is chunky, simple and mostly sensible. Switches are big enough for gloves, and the washout interior has drain plugs and removable carpet. Front legroom is 41.2 inches, four-door rear legroom is 38.3 inches, and cargo space is 31.7 cubic feet seats up, 72.4 folded.

Every Wrangler gets Uconnect 5 with a 12.3-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Step up for navigation, an Alpine nine-speaker system, heated seats and wheel, and remote start. The Rubicon X and Moab 392 add 12-way power seats and Nappa leather.

💡 Real World Benefit: You can literally hose the interior out after a muddy trip.

Safety Features

Stability control, roll mitigation, trailer sway control, front, side and curtain airbags and a backup camera come standard. Adaptive cruise control is standard from the Sport S up, while blind spot monitoring and rear cross path detection arrive in an optional safety group on most trims. They're standard on the Moab 392.

Crash test results have historically been middling for the Wrangler, so check the latest NHTSA and IIHS scores and run your VIN for open recalls.

Common Problems + Solutions

No vehicle is perfect, and the Wrangler's solid axle layout brings a few well known quirks. These Jeep Wrangler common problems, including the infamous death wobble, come up often in owner reports:

IssueWhat To KnowSolution
Death wobbleA violent steering shake at highway speed after hitting a bump, mostly seen with worn parts or big tires.Have a shop check the track bar, steering stabilizer, bushings, alignment and tire balance.
Roof and door leaksWind noise and water getting past the soft top or hardtop seals.Inspect seals, clean and condition them, and fix drains. Replace weatherstripping if worn.
Oil cooler leaks (3.6L)Some V6 owners report seepage around the oil cooler or filter housing.Watch for oil smell or drips. Get it fixed under warranty if it appears.
Infotainment glitchesOccasional freezing or connection drops on the touchscreen.Ask the dealer for a software update and reset.
Tire and fuel costsBig tires cost more to replace and hurt mileage.Budget for it and keep pressures correct.

Tips for Buyers

Best Jeep Wrangler trim for most people: a four-door Sport S. It gets you adaptive cruise control, extra options and the choice of the 2.0L turbo without a big price jump. Sport S vs Willys vs Rubicon? Pick the Willys for weekend trails. Go for the Rubicon if you're serious, or the Rubicon X if you don't want to piece together packages.

Who should buy: people who want an open air, personality-heavy vehicle and plan to use at least some of its capability. Who should avoid: anyone chasing a quiet, efficient commuter, or who needs a refined highway ride. Take a long highway test drive first.

Benefits of Owning a Wrangler

  • Fuel savings: Jeep Wrangler gas mileage isn't its strong suit, but the 2.0L turbo gets about 21 mpg combined. Check our guide on how to improve gas mileage to squeeze out a little more.
  • Reliability and warranty: Jeep covers the Wrangler with 3 years/36,000 miles basic, 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain, and 5 years of rust coverage.
  • Resale: Wranglers have a reputation for holding value better than most SUVs, helped by constant demand and a huge accessory market.
  • Customization: Few vehicles offer this many tops, colors and factory packages.

2026 Jeep Wrangler Price in USA

The Jeep Wrangler price starts at $34,895 for the two door Sport, or $36,890 with destination. The most expensive 2026 model is the Moab 392 at $79,995, or $81,990 with destination. A four door Rubicon X lands around $62,000 before options. With taxes and fees, expect roughly $37,000 to $82,000 on the road.

Fuel costs add up quickly with a V8, so run the numbers with our fuel cost calculator before you decide how far up the ladder to climb. Financing a Rubicon or a Moab 392? Use our car payment calculator to see what your monthly payment could look like.

Competitors Comparison: Jeep Wrangler vs Ford Bronco

ide-by-side view of a blue Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, a tan Ford Bronco, and a gray Toyota 4Runner parked on a red rock overlook at sunset, all heavily covered in dried mud splatters, with canyon mesas in the background. Text labels with vehicle names are visible below each SUV.

The Wrangler's closest rival is the Ford Bronco, with the Toyota 4Runner as the other name that always comes up.

Jeep WranglerFord BroncoToyota 4Runner
Removable roof and doorsYesYesNo
Front suspensionSolid axleIndependentIndependent
Manual transmissionYes (3.6L V6)YesNo
V8 optionYes (392)NoNo
Hybrid optionNo (4xe ended)NoYes
Highway mannersMost truck likeIn betweenMost relaxed

My take: the Bronco rides better on pavement, the 4Runner is calmer, and the Wrangler is the most rugged and customizable.

Jeep Wrangler Pros and Cons

Pros
  • Class leading off road capability
  • Removable roof and doors
  • Wide choice of engines and trims
  • Up to 5,000 lbs towing
  • Strong resale and huge accessory market
  • Easy to wash out interior
Cons
  • Mediocre fuel economy
  • Firm, noisy highway ride
  • Steering lacks precision
  • No hybrid for 2026
  • V8 is expensive and thirsty
  • Crash scores trail rivals

FAQs

Is the Jeep Wrangler reliable?

It's capable, but it isn't a Toyota. Owners mention steering looseness, roof leaks and oil cooler seepage on some V6 engines. The 3 year/36,000 mile basic and 5 year/60,000 mile powertrain warranty is average.

How much does a Jeep Wrangler cost to maintain in the USA?

Routine service is similar to other midsize SUVs, but big tires and off road wear push costs up. Replacement 35 inch tires can run several hundred dollars each.

What is the best Jeep Wrangler trim?

For most people, the four door Sport S. Pick the Willys for light trails and the Rubicon if you'll use the lockers.

What is the 2026 Jeep Wrangler gas mileage?

About 21 mpg combined from the 2.0L turbo four door, 20 from the V6 automatic, 18 to 19 from the manual, and roughly 14 from the Moab 392.

Is the Jeep Wrangler 2 door or 4 door better for families?

The four door, with five seats and 31.7 cubic feet of cargo space. The ride is firm, so the two door suits weekend use better.

Does the 2026 Wrangler have Apple CarPlay and Android Auto?

Yes. Every trim has Uconnect 5 with a 12.3-inch touchscreen supporting both.

Is Four Wheel Drive standard on the Wrangler, and what is the towing capacity?

Yes. Towing capacity is up to 5,000 lbs. Sport and Sahara use part time Command-Trac, Rubicon uses Rock-Trac and the Moab 392 uses full time Selec-Trac.

Jeep Wrangler vs Ford Bronco: which is better value?

It wins on capability and customization. The Bronco rides better on pavement and the 4Runner is more comfortable.

Is the Jeep Wrangler 4xe discontinued for 2026?

Yes. The 4xe plug in hybrid was discontinued, so every Wrangler runs on gas.

How much is the Jeep Wrangler 392 V8 and is it worth it?

The Moab 392 starts at $79,995 and gets about 14 mpg. If you want the sound and a loaded off road package, yes. It's an indulgence, not a bargain.

Booomracing Verdict

In my opinion, the Jeep Wrangler 2026 is still the most charming off roader you can buy, and the loss of the 4xe doesn't change that. The V6 and 2.0L turbo are good enough, the trims make sense and the Rubicon is hard to beat when the pavement ends.

I would recommend the four door Sport S to most buyers and the Rubicon to anyone who actually plans to climb rocks. The ideal buyer is an outdoor lover who wants a vehicle with personality and can live with a firm ride and modest mileage. If you want a quiet commuter, look elsewhere.

So what do you think: would you go for the Rubicon, or is the Moab 392 V8 worth the money? Tell me in the comments.

You May Also Like

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

BMW M5 E60 Review: S85 V10 Specs, Performance & Reliability

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Review: Is It Still Worth Buying in the USA Before the 2027 Redesign?

How to Improve Gas Mileage: 10 Proven Ways to Save Money at the Pump